During walks in the golden late autumn you can see the golden yellow leaves dancing in the sunshine and the enchanting wild fruit blooming on the rosehip bushes: In addition to the brown autumn leaves, they stand out with their bright, rich red and bring color to the misty, cloudy and gray autumn weather. At this point, the ripe fruit should be easy to squeeze in so that it can be further processed into rosehip oil.
Rosehip oil is also often referred to as wild rose oil and is obtained from the seeds of the dog rose (Rosa canina).
Thanks to the many vitamins and fatty acids, rosehip oil has a very positive effect on:
Rosehip oil for wrinkles and fine lines
Rosehip oil is powerful anti-aging oil. The unsaturated fatty acids and antioxidants (especially lycopene and vitamin E) contained in rosehip oil reduce the production of free radicals that are responsible for premature skin aging, counteract the formation of wrinkles and promote the metabolism of the skin cells - this has a great anti-aging effect.
The anti-wrinkle effect is additionally reinforced by the high proportion of provitamin A or beta-carotene, which has an antioxidant effect, stimulates collagen production in the connective tissue, provides moisture and stimulates the skin's microcirculation. In this way, premature skin aging and the formation of wrinkles can be effectively prevented.
Rosehip oil for blemished skin
The classic from nature effectively soothes skin affected by dryness, hyperpigmentation, eczema and even psoriasis. Wild-rose oil is also rich in α-linolenic acid - an essential, unsaturated omega-3 fatty acid that has anti-inflammatory properties, making skin smooth and beautiful and fights pimples and acne. In addition, rosehip oil regulates sebum production, which makes inflamed skin more balanced. The golden oil gives a more vital and firmer complexion.
Rosehip oil for dry skin
The "oil of youth" forms a protective barrier on the skin that prevents it from drying out. The vitamin E contained in the wild rose oil reliably supplies dry skin with moisture, while the unsaturated fatty acids regulate the skin's sebum production. The anti-inflammatory and soothing effects of linoleic acid and α-linolenic acid also benefit dry areas of the skin.
Rosehip oil for pigment spots, scars and age spots
The brightening and regenerating properties of rosehip oil help to rid the skin of unwanted dark pigment spots or age spots caused by excessive exposure to the sun, age spots, acne scars or wounds, thus ensuring an even complexion. Its astringent, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties are known to promote healing of the epidermis. This makes it an effective product for tightening the skin after a sudden change in weight and a valuable helper for any mother after giving birth.
Rosehip oil for itchy scalp and brittle, dry, dull and brittle hair
The fatty acids in wild-rose oil soothe the itching that is typical of a dry scalp. This particularly high-quality oil instantly restores shine to hair and eliminates dandruff without leaving a greasy residue, so it can simply be applied directly to the scalp without causing greasy hair. The vitamin-rich rose hip oil gives the hair elasticity and makes it more voluminous, healthy and shiny.
The texture is light and easy to distribute. Rosehip oil is one of the so-called "dry" oils - that means: It is quickly absorbed into the skin and does not leave an oily film. It also ensures a healthy glow for the skin.
Delve into the world of essential oils with certified aromatherapist Helen Nagle-Smith.
Rich in healthy fatty acids, hemp seed oil gives your body the needed boost to look and feel good. Here’s what you need to know.
Find out how to cope with sunburn naturally. Mixing essential and carrier oils can restore and renew your skin easily at home.
Learn which are the best essential oils for hair loss and how to use them easily at home.
Learn how using rose essential oil can improve your physical and mental health. Good for your body - apply to your face and hair to improve skin texture and overall condition.
Find out the best uses of juniper oil in medicine and cosmetics, plus some easy recipes.