100% Organic Apricot kernel cold-pressed oil Prunus Armeniaca Kernel Oil
Organic apricot kernel oil is obtained by cold pressing the kernels of the apricots. It has a pronounced pleasantly fruity aroma, a liquid and light texture with a golden-brown delicate hue.
Organic apricot kernel oil is a natural treasure when it comes to beauty and health. It contains a unique combination of omega-6 and omega-9 unsaturated fatty acids, which are very important for human health.
Oleic acid Omega-9 fatty acid has antioxidant properties and participates in the composition of cell membranes, where it prevents the absorption of saturated fatty acids, which are responsible for a number of diseases. At the same time, oleic acid stimulates the cellular receptors for "bad" cholesterol, lowers the blood level and prevents the development of cardiovascular diseases.
Linolic omega-6 fatty acid has a strong anti-inflammatory effect, promotes skin regeneration, moisturizes the skin, activates the protective functions and helps with itching. The protective properties of linoleic acid against ultraviolet and X-rays have been proven. It blocks fat growth and increases fat burning significantly. Linoleic acid maintains a healthy and strong immune system.
Unsaturated fatty acids in the composition of organic apricot oil form a special barrier around the skin and mucous membranes. And because of that it protects against pathogenic microflora, and nourishes the dermis from the inside, regenerates structural damage in cell membranes, and blocks inflammatory processes.
One of the most valuable properties of organic apricot kernel oil is its high content of vitamin B17, known as amygdalin, which is considered a powerful natural ally in the fight with cancer. Studies show that this is achieved through the formation of hydrocyanic acid, which is released into the body tissue under the action of the vitamin. This compound attacks cancer cells and then destroys them without destroying healthy tissue.
Organic apricot kernel oil is rich in vitamins E, C, and A, which protect against oxidative stress and UV rays. They have a natural sun protection function - they act as sun protection for the skin. Organic apricot kernel oil is a natural method of skin-repairing during and after sunbathing. In cold weather organic apricot kernel oil can be used on burns as it supports the rapid regeneration of damaged skin.
Apricot kernel oil naturally contains a large amount of vitamin F, which stimulates the activity of various physiological and biochemical processes in the body. If you are absent, you will experience tiredness, drowsiness, and a bad mood.
Apricot oil has a high content of beta-carotene, which is converted into vitamin A in the body. Because of its extraordinary importance for the retina, the name "retinol" is also used. One of its most important functions is to support cell growth and division. In this way, it proves to be vital to the body as a whole. This earned him the name "growth vitamin". Organic apricot kernel oil improves eye health and reduces the risk of macular degeneration, which is a major cause of vision loss in adults.
Apricot kernel oil is a great anti-wrinkle agent - not only because it helps build collagen and moisturizes the skin, but also because it contains natural wax that acts as a filter. It is also suitable for the eye contour, as with regular use and daily care, it favors this sensitive area and helps to reduce fine facial wrinkles, puffiness, and dark circles.
Apricot kernel oil has a warming effect and is preferred for body massage because it is very well absorbed by the skin without causing allergic reactions. In massage applications, it helps with circulatory disorders and muscle tension caused by training, quickly improves local blood and lymph circulation, helps to restore the skin turgor, and tones and stimulates the natural vital functions. Organic apricot kernel oil can be used topically, as a moisturizer, or as a base for blends with essential oils.
There are no comments yet!